LCFCFamily Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of LCFCFamily. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to the LCFCFamily web sites www.lcfcfamily.co.uk and www.lcfcfamily.com and all related connected social media sites including the LCFCFamily Twitter account, LCFCFamily Facebook page, the LCFCFamily Instagram account, the LCFCFamily Tik Tok account and the LCFCFamily You Tube channel.

 

We are an on-line provider of services and products to a global audience based in the UK and can be contacted by using the contact page on the web site or by emailing admin@lcfcfamily.co.uk

Introduction.

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.

  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

  5. Our web site uses HTTPS (Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure) for secure encrypted communications over a computer network, which is widely accepted as the most secure standard used on the Internet.

  6. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  7. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in relation to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

  8. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

 

When you apply for membership on our website, ask to be added to the mailing list, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

1.1   verify your identity for security purposes,  or age

1.2   sell products to you

1.3   provide you with our services or third party services 

1.4   provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

 

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, join our mailing list or ask us to provide you more information about our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

 

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

 

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us admin@lcfcfamily.co.uk. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

 

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information. Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

4. Reviews you post on our website

 

Our website allows you to post reviews about the product or service you have purchased with a view to that information being read or used by other people. It also allows to you like photographs or videos that are displayed on the web site. We do not specifically use this information except to allow i